Scheduling

From 2th to 17th August

XXXVIII Festival Internacional de la Sierra

21:00 h.  PREGON OF THE FESTIVAL on the beginning of the same one, accompanied by characters saltimbanquis, leaving of the Paseo de la Constitución, running by Calle La Cárcel, Paseo de La Palma, Calle Herrería, Calle Bravo Murillo, Plaza Fuente Miranda and ending with spectacle in Plaza de San Francisco.

21:00 h.  In the Church of the Convent of San Francisco, inauguration of the Exhibition “Gentes XV” by Mr. Adrián López Menaya.

21:00 h.  In the Church of the Convent of San Francisco, inauguration of the Exhibition “Extremadura; Paisanaje” by Mr. Juan Carlos Delgado Expósito.

21:00 h.  In the Church of the Convent of San Francisco, inauguration of the Exhibition “Un año en imágenes VI” by Mr. Javier Carretero Pérez.

21:00 h.  In the Church of the Convent of San Francisco, inauguration of the Exhibition “Máscaras ibéricas, tradición folclórica precristiana IV” by D. Victor Manuel Pizarro.

21:00 h.  In the Church of the Convent of San Francisco, inauguration of the Exhibition “Festival Internacional de la Sierra” by Mrs. Nuria Garrido Vázquez.

21:00 h.  In the Exhibition Hall of the Convent of San Francisco, inauguration of the Exhibition “Descubriendo Fregenal” by D. Rogelio Camargo Camacho.

21:00 h.  In the Church of the Convent of San Francisco, inauguration of the Exhibition “Trabajos de Encajes de Bolillos VIII” in charge of the Association of Rural Women of Fregenal de la Sierra.

21:00 h.  In the Church of the Convent of San Francisco, inauguration of the Exhibition “Artesanías II” by Ms. Reme Carrascal Nogales and Cati Carrascal Nogales.

21:00 h.  In the Church of the Convent of San Francisco, inauguration of the Exhibition “Retratos en punto de cruz” by Ms. Ana Belén García Barroso.

21:00 h.  In the Church of the Convent of San Francisco, inauguration of the Exhibition “El Sentir” by Mrs. Alejandrina Macías Rubio.

22:30 h.  In the Cloister of the Convent of San Francisco, NATIONAL FOLKLORE by the Coro de Ntra. Sra. de la Aliseda Cumbres de San Bartolomé (Huelva).

22:30 h. In the cloister of the Convent of San Francisco, THEATRE IN THE SIERRA, by the company Teatro de Papel that will perform the play “La España del Sainete“.

Ticket of 2 € that will be paid when entering the cloister of the Convent.

22:30 h. In the Cloister of the Convent of San Francisco, FLAMENCO IN THE SIERRA with a performance by María José Carrasco de Los Palacios y Villafranca (Andalusia).

Tickets (sale and information at Librería Sevilla, Comercial Bautista and at the box office two hours before the concert).

22:30 h. In the Paseo de la Constitución, NIGHTS IN THE SIERRA, by Atakama Creatividad Cultural de Sierra de Fuentes (Extremadura) which will stage the children’s play “Josefino y la memoria perdida“.

22:30 h. In the Paseo de la Constitución, NIGHTS IN THE SIERRA, with the performance of Nando Juglar de Valdelacalzada (Extremadura).

22:30 h. In the Paseo de la Constitución, NIGHTS IN THE SIERRA, with the performance of Los Furriones de Badajoz(Extremadura).

22:30 h. In the Paseo de la Constitución, FOLK IN THE SIERRA, with the performance of Acetre de Olivenza (Extremadura).

20:00 h. In the Paseo de la Constitución, inauguration of the Ethnographic Market.

21:30 h. In the Plaza de Toros, archery workshop.

22:30 h. In the Paseo de la Constitución, within the Ethnographic Market, PASACALLES by Batala de Badajoz (Extremadura).

23:15 h. In the Paseo de la Constitución, within the Ethnographic Market, PASACALLES by the Asociación Cultural e Recreativa Arume de Malvas – Tui (Galicia).

00:00 h. On stage at the Paseo de la Constitución, FOLK IN THE SIERRA, with a performance by Bruma Folk de Santander (Cantabria).

01:30 h. In the Paseo de la Constitución, within the Ethnographic Market, WORLD MUSIC.

20:00 h. In the Paseo de la Constitución, opening of the Ethnographic Market.

22:30 h. In the Paseo de la Constitución, within the Ethnographic Market, PASACALLES in charge of the Asociación Cultural e Recreativa Arume de Malvas – Tui (Galicia).

23:30 h. In the Paseo de la Constitución, within the Ethnographic Market, PASACALLES by Batala de Badajoz (Extremadura).

00:30 h. On stage at the Paseo de la Constitución, FOLK EN LA SIERRA, with a performance by Ars Nova XIV from Seville (Andalusia).

02:00 h. In the Paseo de la Constitución, within the Ethnographic Market, WORLD MUSIC.

20:00 h. In the Paseo de la Constitución, opening of the Ethnographic Market.

22:00 h. In the Paseo de la Constitución, within the Ethnographic Market, PASACALLES by the Grupo de Danses Sargantana of Valencia (Valencian Community).

22:30 h. In the Paseo de la Constitución, within the Ethnographic Market, PASACALLES by the Agrupación Folklórica Harimaguadas de San Isidro de Gáldar (Gran Canaria – Canary Islands).

23:00 h. On stage at the Paseo de la Constitución, FOLK IN THE SIERRA, with a performance by Enverea de Plasencia (Extremadura).

10:00 h. In the Festival Tent, PASTRY MARKET.

10:15 h. ROUTE DEL DULCE, departure from the Festival Tent to visit the Risco Pastry Shop facilities.

Previous inscription in the Municipal Center Nertobriga of Fregenal de la Sierra or in the Tent of the Festival before the accomplishment of the mentioned route.

11:00 h. In the Festival Tent, BREAKFAST WITH TRADITIONAL CAKES.

11:00 h. In the Festival Tent, Traditional Children and Youth Activities and World Games and Sports.

11:30 h. In the Festival Tent, children’s workshop on artisan ice cream making.

11:30 h. In the Festival Tent, workshop on artisan elaboration of garrapiñas.

12:00 h. In the Festival Tent, children’s workshop on bread making.

12:00 h. In the Festival Tent, GUIDED TASTING of honey and handmade sweets.

Prior registration is required at the Festival Information Point located in the aforementioned marquee from Monday 12 August in the morning hours.

12:30 h.- In the Festival Tent, presentation of participants to the Pastry Competition – Tasting (Decision and prize-giving in the Main Stage in the evening Gala of the same day).

12,45 h. In the Festival Tent, music and dance workshop by Agrupación Folklórica Harimaguadas de San Isidro de Gáldar (Gran Canaria – Canary Islands).

13:30 h. In the Festival Tent, music and dance workshop by the Grupo de Danses Sargantana of Valencia (Valencian Community).

20:00 h. From the door of the Tourist Office, Tourist Visit Guided by the Historic Site of the city.

23:00 h. In the Main Stage of the Paseo de la Constitución, CHILDREN´S AND YOUTH FOLKLORE FESTIVAL, with the performance of the Agrupación Folklórica Harimaguadas de San Isidro de Gáldar (Gran Canaria – Canary Islands), the Grupo de Danses Sargantana de Valencia (Comunidad Valenciana) and Los Danzaores de la Virgen de la Salud and Los Jateros, both from Fregenal de la Sierra.

* At the end of the activities in the main stage, NIGHTS of the FESTIVAL in the Pub Ábaco, with the attendance of the groups participating in the Festival.

10:00 h. In the Festival Tent, IBERIAN MARKET.

10:00 h. IBERIAN ROUTE, departure from the Festival Tent to visit the facilities of MAFRESA – El Ibérico de Confianza

Own vehicles will be used for the displacement and it is necessary previous inscription in the Point of information of the Festival located in the mentioned marquee from Monday 12 of August in schedule of morning.

10:30 – In the Festival Tent, TRADITIONAL BREAKFAST, with tasting of migas, perrunillas and aguardiente.

11:00 h.- In the Festival Tent, traditional and didactic slaughter and later tasting of some products derived from it.

11:00 h. In the Festival Tent, Traditional Children and Youth Activities and World Games and Sports.

12:00 h. In the Festival Tent, ham cutting exhibition.

12:30 h.- In the Festival Tent, presentation of participants to the Tapas Contest – tasting  (Award and prize-giving in the Main Stage in the evening Gala of the same day).

12:30 h.- In the Festival Tent, presentation of participants to the Contest of CHORIZOS, MORCILLAS Y SALCHICHONES MATANCEROS – Tasting (Failure and delivery of prizes in the Main Stage in the night Gala of the same day).

12:30 h. In the Festival Tent, music and dance workshop by the KUD Bizovac Association (Croatia).

13:00 h. In the Festival Tent, TASTING of ham.

20:00 h. From the door of the Tourist Office, Guided Tourist Visit to the Archaeological Site of Nertobriga, Asset of Cultural Interest. 

Own vehicles will be used for the displacement and it is necessary previous inscription in the Tent of the Festival from Monday 12 of August in schedule of morning.

21:00 h. In the Plaza de Abastos, LIVE KITCHEN WORKSHOP – KITCHENS OF THE WORLD directed by Mr. Alberto Cumplido

Prior registration is required at the Festival Information Point located in the aforementioned marquee from Monday 12 August morning, capacity limited to 100 people.

23:00 h. On the main stage of the Paseo de la Constitución, the first session of INTERNATIONAL FOLKLORE, with a performance by the KUD Bizovac Association (Croatia) and the Kamushka Folklore Group (Russia).

* At the end of the activities in the main stage, NIGHTS of the FESTIVAL in the Abacus Pub, with the attendance of the groups participating in the Festival.

10:00 h. In the Festival Tent, ARTISANAL, ANTIQUES AND BOOKS MARKET.

11:00 h. In the Festival Tent, Traditional Children and Youth Activities and World Games and Sports.

11:00 h. In the Festival Tent, Opening of the Book Exchange stand.

11:30 h. In the Festival Tent, exhibition of cork and wood works.

11:30 h. In the Festival Tent, demonstration of pottery.

Previous inscription is necessary in the Point of information of the Festival located in the mentioned marquee from Monday 12 of August in schedule of morning; capacity limited to 25 people.

12:00 h. In the Festival Tent, an exhibition of handmade soap.

12:00 h. In the Festival Tent, basketwork exhibition.

12:00 h. In the Festival Tent, horses shoeing exhibition.

12:30 h. In the Festival Tent, music and dance workshop by the Kamushka Folklore Group (Russia).

13:00 h. In the Parish of Santa Catalina, exhibition of ringing of bells.

13:00 h. In the Bar Los Galgos, exhibition of sheep shear, ringing of bells and aperaor.

20:00 h. From the door of the Tourist Office, Tourist Visit Guided by the Historic Site of the city.

21:00 h. In the Abastos Square, LIVE KITCHEN WORKSHOP – GREAT CHEFS directed by Mr. Alberto Cumplido.

Prior registration is required at the Festival Information Point located in the aforementioned marquee from Monday 12 August morning, capacity limited to 100 people.

23:00 h. In the Main Stage of the Paseo de la Constitución, the second session of INTERNATIONAL FOLKLORE, with the performance of Grupo Folclórico de Ereira (Portugal) and Corporación Artística Soy del Perú (Peru).

* At the end of the activities in the main stage, NIGHTS of the FESTIVAL in the Pub Ábaco, with the attendance of the groups participating in the Festival.

10:00 h. In the Festival Tent, WINE MARKET AND CHEESE MARKET.

11:00 h. In the Festival Tent, Traditional Children and Youth Activities and World Games and Sports.

11:30 h. In the Festival Tent, participatory workshop on goat milking.

11,45 h. In the Festival Tent, an exhibition on artisan cheese making.

12:00 h. In the Festival Tent, music and dance workshop by Grupo Corporación Artística Soy del Perú (Peru).

12:30 h.- In the Festival Tent, presentation of participants to the Sangria Contest – Tasting (Judgment and prize-giving in the Main Stage in the evening Gala of the same day).

13:00 h. In the Festival Tent, TASTING of cheeses from different Denominations of Origin in Spain.

13:00 h. In the Festival Tent, GUIDED TASTING of cheese from Extremadura.

Previous inscription is necessary in the Point of information of the Festival located in the mentioned marquee from Monday 12 of August in schedule of morning.

13:30 h. In the Festival Tent, GUIDED WINE TASTING of Extremaduran wines.

Previous inscription is necessary in the Point of information of the Festival located in the mentioned marquee from Monday 12 of August in schedule of morning.

14:00 h. In the Festival Tent, WORLD BEERS, guided tasting of beers from different parts of the world.

Previous inscription is necessary in the Point of information of the Festival located in the mentioned marquee from Monday 12 of August in schedule of morning; cost of 3 € per person.

14:00 h. In the Festival Tent, TASTING of pitarra wines.

14:30 h. In the Festival Tent, WORLD COCKTELS, guided tasting of different cocktails from different parts of the world.

Previous inscription is necessary in the Point of information of the Festival located in the mentioned marquee from Monday 12 of August in schedule of morning; cost of 3 € per person.

20:00 h. From the door of the Tourist Office, Guided Tourist Visit to the Archaeological Site of Nertobriga, Asset of Cultural Interest (own vehicles will be used for the displacement and it is necessary previous inscription in the Tent of the Festival from Monday 12 of August in morning schedule).

21:00 h. In the Plaza de Abastos, LIVE KITCHEN WORKSHOP – OUR GASTRONOMY directed by Mr. Alberto Cumplido.

Previous inscription is necessary in the Point of information of the Festival located in the mentioned marquee from Monday 12 of August in schedule of morning, capacity limited to 100 people.

23:00 h. In the Main Stage of the Paseo de la Constitución, the third session of INTERNATIONAL FOLKLORE, with the performance of the Conjunto de Danza Popular Yunost (Republic of North Ossetia – Russia) and the Compañía Folklórica del Bernal (Mexico).

* At the end of the activities in the main stage, NIGHTS of the FESTIVAL in the Abaco Pub, with the attendance of the groups participating in the Festival.

09:00 h. In the Festival Tent, FRUIT MARKET, VEGETABLES AND VEGETABLES AND ECOLOGICAL PRODUCTS

11:00 h. In the Festival Tent, HEALTHY BREAKFAST based on the Mediterranean diet.

11:00 h. In the Festival Tent, Traditional Children and Youth Activities and games and sports from around the world.

11:00 h. In the Festival Tent, handcrafted French fries.

11:30 h. In the Festival Tent, exhibition of traditional tomato packaging.

11:30 h. In the Festival Tent, children’s seed sowing workshop.

12:00 h. In the Festival Tent, workshop on the production of fruit and vegetable juices.

12:30 h. In the Festival Tent, presentation of participants to the Centres of autocatonous fruits and vegetables contest (Judgment and award ceremony in the Main Stage in the evening Gala of the same day).

12:30 h. In the Festival Tent, presentation of participants to the Fruit and Vegetables  contest (Judgment and awards ceremony in the Main Stage at the same day’s Night Gala).

12:30 h. In the Festival Tent, presentation of participants to the Tortilla de patatas Contest – Tasting (Judgment and awards ceremony in the Main Stage in the same day’s night Gala).

12:30 h. In the Festival Tent, presentation of participants to the Gazpacho Contest. Tasting (Failure and delivery of prizes in the Main Stage in the night Gala of the same day).

12:30 h. In the Festival Tent, presentation of participants to the Container Contest (Judgement and prize-giving in the Main Stage in the evening Gala of the same day).

12:30 h. In the Festival Tent, Kombucha TASTING by Komvida Organic Kombucha

Prior registration is required at the Festival Information Point located in the aforementioned marquee from Monday 12 August in the morning hours.

13:00 h. In the Festival Tent, a music and dance workshop run by the Yunost People’s Dance Ensemble (Republic of North Ossetia – Russia).

13:00 h. In the Bar Los Galgos, free TASTING of gazpacho majao with bacon and music workshop by the Compañía Folklórica del Bernal (Mexico).

20:00 h. From the door of the Tourist Office, Tourist Visit Guided by the Historic Site of the city.

23:00 h. In the Main Stage of the Paseo de la Constitución, session of NATIONAL FOLKLORE, with the performance of the Grupo Folklórico Valdemedel of Ribera del Fresno (Extremadura) and the Grupo de Coros y Danzas Semillas del Arte of La Puebla de Montalbán (Castilla-La Mancha).

* At the end of the activities in the main stage, NIGHTS of the FESTIVAL in the Pub Ábaco, with the attendance of the groups participating in the Festival.

09:00 h. In the Festival Tent and surrounding streets and squares, FESTIVAL MARKET (organised by the Fregenal de la Sierra Town Hall), with performances by the Grupo de Coros y Danzas Semillas del Arte de La Puebla de Montalbán (Castilla-La Mancha), the Corporación Artística Soy del Perú (Peru), the Conjunto de Danza Popular Yunost (República de Osetia del Norte – Russia) and the Compañía Folklórica del Bernal (Mexico).

10:00 h. In the Festival Tent, EXTREMADURA FOOD MARKET.

20:00 h. CLOSING PARADE along Orihuela Grande Street, with the participation of the Grupo de Coros y Danzas Semillas del Arte de La Puebla de Montalbán (Castilla-La Mancha), the Corporación Artística Soy del Perú (Peru), the Conjunto de Danza Popular Yunost (República de Osetia del Norte – Russia), the Compañía Folklórica del Bernal (Mexico) and Los Danzaores de la Virgen de la Salud and Los Jateros, both from Fregenal de la Sierra.

23:00 h. On the main stage of the Paseo de la Constitución, GALA DE CLAUSURA DEL FESTIVAL, with the performance of the Grupo de Coros y Danzas Semillas del Arte de La Puebla de Montalbán (Castilla-La Mancha), the Corporación Artística Soy del Perú (Peru), the Conjunto de Danza Popular Yunost (República de Osetia del Norte – Russia), the Compañía Folklórica del Bernal (Mexico) and Los Jateros de Fregenal de la Sierra.

* At the end of the activities in the main stage, NIGHTS of the FESTIVAL in the Pub Ábaco, with the attendance of the groups participating in the Festival.

Festival Magazine

Do you want to have all the information about the festival always available? Here you can download our magazine: